Menu

2016 Ag Excellence Forum & Awards Presentations

DAY ONE

‘Land Management Surveys’, Tim Hermann, DEWNR

‘Creating New Networks – Pathways to Grain & NRM’, Mark Stanley, Regional Connections

‘Holistic approach to weed management – all weeds in all years’, Matt McCallum, McAg Consulting

‘Improving production and management on the dune/swale systems of Upper and Eastern Eyre Peninsula’, Linden Masters

‘Integrated Weed Management Integrated Sandy Soil Management in the Mallee’, Stuart Putland, MSF

‘Mallee Challenge Project 2015-2016, Eliza Reiger, Natural Resources SA Murray Darling Basin

‘Demonstrating value to the industry’, Nicole Bennett, Natural Resources Adelaide & Mount Lofty Ranges

‘The Importance of Work Health & Safety Practices’, Thea Birss, Mellor Olsson

‘Reducing Harm in Agriculture’, Paul Daniels, Ag in Compliance

‘How Grain Growers Support Grower Groups’, David Evans, Grain Growers Ltd

‘Farm4Prophet – Enhancing the Farm Resource Base & Profitablility through Better Risk Management’, Harm van Rees, Cropfacts / BCG

 

AWARDS DINNER

Krysteen McElroy – MFMG

Neville Crook – Swarmfarm Robotics Imagery

 

DAY TWO

‘Ag Excellence Strategic Plan’, Mark Stanley, Executive Officer

‘Volunteer Reliance’, Ruth Sommerville, Upper North Farming Systems

‘Volunteer Reliance’, Linden Masters Eyre Peninsula Ag Research Foundation

‘Volunteer Reliance’, Judith McArthur, Ag Kangaroo Island

‘Beyond Survival’, Madeline Mole, Mallee Sustainable Farming

‘Beyond Survival’, Jeff Braun, Mid North High Rainfall Zone

‘Sustainable Financial Modelling’, Nicole Dimos, Society of Precision Ag Australia

‘Remaining Relevant’, Leighton Pearce, South Australian No Till Assoc.

‘Remaining Relevant’, Kim Blenkiron, Partners in Grain

‘Remaining Relevant’, Kristin McEvoy, Yorke Peninsula Alkaline Soils Group

‘Remaining Relevant’, Brett Nietschke, Barossa Improved Grazing Group

Ag Excellence AGM, Mark Stanley, Executive Officer

‘Governance & Organisation Development’, Leet Wilksch, Northern Sustainable Soils

‘Governance & Organisation Development’, Sarah Noak, Hart Field Site Group

‘Governance & Organisation Development’, Andrew Kitto, Ag Bureau of SA

‘Simplifying Climate Forecasting & the Season Ahead’, Dale Grey, Agriculture Victoria

‘How Grower Groups fit in to the new GRDC Regional Model’, Stephen Loss, Farming Systems, Soils & Agronomy (south)

‘SA Sheep Industry Blueprint & the New MLA Regional Engagement Program’, Stephen Lee, Blueprint Manager, University of Adelaide

 

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON OUR SPEAKERS AND SPONSORS

 

 

 

Comments are closed.

Back to top